PHP Warning: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead in ..../includes/class_bootstrap.php(433) : eval()'d code on line 106
Selling a GTX 970 MSI Gaming Twin Frozr - Page 2
Hello & Welcome to www.uk1-clan.co.uk
You can also find us on Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube
Sign Up
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16
  1. #11
    UK1 friends
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    647
    Quote Originally Posted by salamanderpete View Post
    That's probably your CPU bottlenecking then. Frostbite is very CPU heavy
    got a 3570k, shouldn't be bottle necking anything yet :P i think its just not fully optimised as i get similar fps on ultra or low, 5 fps difference between them
    Last edited by snostorm; 06-07-2016 at 04:38 PM.
    Winner Stev V Snostorm 2014

  2. #12
    UK1 friends
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    647
    sold to fish taco btw :)
    Winner Stev V Snostorm 2014

  3. #13
    UK1 members salamanderpete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    2,768
    Quote Originally Posted by snostorm View Post
    got a 3570k, shouldn't be bottle necking anything yet :P i think its just not fully optimised as i get similar fps on ultra or low, 5 fps difference between them
    I have a 4690k, overclocked to 4.6, and that bottlenecks in Mirror's Edge Catalyst, a Frostbite game...

  4. #14
    UK1 members
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    640
    By any chance do you have the graphics resolution scale set to 100%, if you have the doubles the resolution your playing at and then scales to fit your monitor, keep it set to 50% for regular resolution.

    I have a 6600k at stock speeds and its no better than a 2500k in BF4.

  5. #15
    UK1 members
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    1,183
    I have GTX780, not sure of my CPU but I get around 100 fps on BF4 on prettyish custom graphics settings at 1440, so I'm hoping I can get something decent on BF1.

    Looking forward to seeing how this works on the beta.

    I'm thinking if i have to upgrade anything it may be RAM or CPU, but we'll see.

  6. #16
    UK1 members
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    640
    That system should see you ok for BF1 probably get medium to high settings with 60FPS , CPU tech has not been driver forward since the 2500k, wish I kept mine and just bought a water cooler.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:58 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.5
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com